facebook    twitter
south seneca schools - click for home
where futures are created
South Seneca underclassmen earn honors

Dozens of South Seneca High School students were recently recognized for their active participation and extraordinary academic performance throughout the 2016-2017 school year.
 
Students in grades nine through 11 received honors during the annual Undergraduate Awards ceremony in the school’s auditorium. Teachers commended their stellar students for their commitment, courage and character displayed all year.
 
Guests filled the auditorium and offered cheers and applause as each name for over 200 awards was called. Principal Tim Houseknect shook hands with each recipient, some of whom earned multiple honors. Academic star in high school health awards were given to Samantha Povero, Annabelle MacIntosh, Aliyah Reed and Aryanna Zona, while the academic star in wellness award was given to Kyra Brewer. Academic star in responding to emergencies honors went to Marris Eck and Jeremy Faulkner.
 
Physical education nods went to Jade Parsons and Hannah Goldberg for outstanding effort and performance, while Brandon Swanson received the outstanding sportsmanship award. Jeremy Williamson, Ron Wheeler, Julia Hubbard, Emma Seamon Haleigh Mills and Quinton Wormuth-Munde all received the outstanding participation award.
 
Student of merit in Beyond our Borders awards were given to Tryston Scesny, Lilyanna Zona and Aryanna Zona. Catlin Cornish and Aryanna Zona received outstanding achievement in social studies honors; highest overall grade in global studies was awarded to Nick Twardeski and most improved in global studies went to Morgan Crane.
 
Individual awards were given to students who exhibited integrity, academic excellence, effort, attitude, community, hard work, enthusiasm and outstanding performance in global history, U.S. history, overall ninth-grade, overall 10th-grade, English 9, English 10, English 10 honors, English 11, algebra I, algebra II, pre-algebra, geometry, business math, college statistics, college prep math, Spanish II, Spanish III, Spanish IV, high school chorus, musicians merit,  jazz band, marching band and Earth science groups.
 
Specialized science awards were given to 13 students who exemplified all of the aforementioned wonderful qualities in their classroom, while academic excellence and improvements were recognized in business education, architectural drawing, basic woodworking, studio art, photography and creative crafts classes.
 
Houseknect applauded the students, offering additional accolades for the silver and gold president’s education award recipients. After he read a letter from President Donald J. Trump congratulating students on their success, Houseknect distributed silver awards to students who achieved an overall average of 85 to 89.9 Gold Presidential award recipients achieved an overall average of 90 and above.
 
Guests and honorees were treated to light refreshments in the lobby following the ceremony.
 
A full list of awardees is below:
Boy's State Awards: Charles VanNess and Cameron Cupp
Cynthia Diamond-Carey Memorial Award: Hannah Porter
Stepping Stones awards: Bethany Riley
Samantha Povero Academic Star in High School Health  
Annabelle MacIntosh Academic Star in High School Health  
Aliyah Reed Academic Star in High School Health  
Aryanna  Zona Academic Star in High School Health  
Kyra Brewer Academic Star in Wellness  
Marris Eck Academic Star in Responding to Emergencies  
Jeremy Faulkner Academic Star in Responding to Emergencies  
Jade Parsons Outstanding Effort and Performance in Physical Education  
Hannah Goldberg Outstanding Effort and Performance in Physical Education  
Brandon Swanson Outstanding Sportsmanship in Physical Education  
Jeremy  Williamson Outstanding Participation in Physical Education  
Ron Wheeler Outstanding Participation in Physical Education  
Julia  Hubbard Outstanding Participation in Physical Education  
Emma Seamon Outstanding Participation in Physical Education  
Haleigh Mills Outstanding Participation in Physical Education  
Quinton Wormuth-Mundell Outstanding Participation in Physical Education  
Tryston Scesny Student of Merit in Beyond Our Borders  
Lilyanna Zona Student of Merit in Beyond Our Borders  
Aryanna  Zona Student of Merit in Beyond Our Borders  
Catlin Cornish Outstanding Achievement in Global Studies  
Aryanna  Zona Outstanding Achievement in Global Studies  
Madysen Freese Outstanding Participation in Global Studies  
Nick Twardeski Highest Overall Grade in Global Studies  
Morgan  Crane Most Improved in Global Studies  
Makayla  Dawson Academic Integrity in Global History  
Heidi Langley Academic Excellence in Global History  
Avrielle Fletcher Academic Excellence in Global History  
Jonathon Porter Academic Excellence in Global History  
Michael Seamon Academic Excellence in Global History  
Nikole  Herndon Academic Excellence in Global History  
Olivia  Kampnich Academic Excellence in Global History  
Tyler Huff Inquiry Into History Award  
Logan Mander Inquiry Into History Award  
Lily  Foust Historian Award  
Solomon Reukauf Historian Award  
Anthony  Reff Outstanding Achievement in Global History  
Julia Hubbard History Enthusiast Award  
Kyra Brewer Historian Award  
Madelyn  Houck Hard Worker in Global History  
Annabelle MacIntosh Outstanding Academic Performance in US History  
Brittany  Burgos-Post Outstanding Academic Performance in US History  
Marris  Eck Outstanding Academic Performance in US History  
Hannah Podgorny Outstanding Academic Performance in US History  
Skylar Shaulis Outstanding Academic Performance in US History  
Braeden Bierwiler Outstanding Academic Performance in US History  
Jackson Faulkner Overall Outstanding Achievement in Ninth Grade  
Ellen Appleby Overall Outstanding Achievement in Ninth Grade  
Hailey Bentley Overall Outstanding Achievement in Ninth Grade  
Hannah Goldberg Overall Outstanding Achievement in Ninth Grade  
Amelia Dickens Overall Outstanding Achievement in Ninth Grade  
Lily Foust Overall Outstanding Achievement in Ninth Grade  
Hunter  Denmark Recognition of Academics, Integrity, Community  
Makayla  Dawson Recognition of Academics, Integrity, Community  
Heidi Langley Recognition of Academics, Integrity, Community  
Madison Welch Recognition of Academics, Integrity, Community  
Jonathon Porter Recognition of Academics, Integrity, Community  
Seth Denmark Recognition of Academics, Integrity, Community  
Dylan Carmona Excellence in English 9  
Catlin Cornish Excellence in English 9  
Samantha Povero Excellence in English 9  
Kaylee West Outstanding Participation in English 9  
Samantha Marion Outstanding Participation in English 9  
Skylar King Outstanding Participation in English 9  
Chamberlain Bauder Outstanding Participation in English 9  
Brehana Charette Outstanding Participation in English 9  
Anthony  Reff Academic Excellence in English 10 Honors  
Madelyn  Houck Academic Excellence in English 10 Honors  
Heidi Langley Academic Excellence in English 10   
Jade Parsons Outstanding Participation in English 10  
Evan  Foster Outstanding Participation in English 10  
Cole Acker Outstanding Participation in English 11  
Dom Kio Outstanding Participation in English 11  
Kadin Coleman Outstanding Participation in English 11  
Amber Denmark Outstanding Participation in English 11  
Cameron Cupp Outstanding Participation in English 11  
Brandon Connolly Outstanding Participation in English 11  
Annabelle MacIntosh Excellence in English 11  
Jeremy Faulkner Excellence in English 11  
Julia Diamond Excellence in English 11  
Skylar Shaulis Excellence in English 11  
Catie Adams-Compton Excellence in English 11  
Dom Raburn Excellence in English 11  
Patrick Eberts Excellence in English 11  
Hannah Porter Consistent Attitude and Effort in English 11  
Hannah Podgorny Consistent Attitude and Effort in English 11  
Marris Eck Consistent Attitude and Effort in English 11  
Marah Allen Consistent Attitude and Effort in English 11  
Brittany  Burgos-Post Consistent Attitude and Effort in English 11  
Cameron Cupp Consistent Attitude and Effort in English 11  
Brandon Vanselow Highest Average in Algebra I  
Lilyanna Zona Highest Average in Algebra I  
Skylar King Highest Average in Algebra I  
Jeremy Faulkner Excellence in Algebra II  
Anthony  Reff Excellence in Algebra II  
Mary Cabot Excellence in Pre-Algebra  
Madison Welch Excellence in Geometry  
Kyra Brewer Excellence in Geometry  
Brittany  Burgos-Post Academic Excellence in Business Math  
Alexandria Rought Academic Excellence in Business Math  
Patrick Eberts Academic Excellence in College Statistics  
Kazandra Jones Academic Excellence in College Statistics  
Marris Eck Academic Excellence in College Prep Math  
Tryston Scesny Excellence in Spanish II  
Amelia Dickens Excellence in Spanish II  
Max Stamberger Most Improved in Spanish II  
Madelyn  Houck Excellence in Spanish III  
Emma Seamon Excellence in Spanish III  
Julia Diamond Excellence in Spanish IV  
Skylar Shaulis Excellence in Spanish IV  
Cameron Cupp Diligent Worker in Spanish IV  
Patrick Eberts Diligent Worker in Spanish IV  
Dylan Stiles Diligent Worker in Spanish IV  
Skylar Shaulis Highest Average in High School Chorus  
Madelyn  Houck Top of the Class in High School Chorus  
Julia Diamond Top of the Class in High School Chorus  
Julia Hubbard Top of the Class in High School Chorus  
Sarah  Corning Top of the Class in High School Chorus  
Aden VanCleef Outstanding Effort in High School Chorus  
Marris Eck Exceptional Leadership in High School Chorus  
Zach Kelley Instrumental Musicians Merit  
Hannah Goldberg Instrumental Musicians Merit  
Peter Trim Instrumental Musicians Merit  
Briana McCoy Instrumental Musicians Merit  
John Zajac Instrumental Musicians Merit  
Skylar Shaulis Instrumental Musicians Merit  
Sarah  Corning Jazz Band-Blue Note Records Award  
Maddy Houck Jazz Band-Blue Note Records Award  
John Zajac Jazz Band-Blue Note Records Award  
Marris  Eck Marching Band- Semper Fidelis Award  
Julia Hubbard Marching Band- Semper Fidelis Award  
Cam DeMarco Marching Band- Semper Fidelis Award  
Aden VanCleef Marching Band- Semper Fidelis Award  
Amanda Richardson Earth Science Group of the Year  
Max Stamberger Earth Science Group of the Year  
Anthony  Reff Charles Darwin Award  
Olivia  Kampnich Rosalind Franklin Award  
Heidi Langley Edward Jenner Award  
Maddy Houck Aristotle Award  
Julia Hubbard Rachel Carson Award  
Nikole  Herndon Gregor Mendel Award  
Braeden Bierwiler The Crisco Award For Creative Excellence & Thinking Beyond Limitations in Chemistry
Julia Diamond The "I Think I Blew It" Award For Blowing the Curve in the Gradebook with Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry
Ben Pollack The Worst Student of the Year Award "Oh wait…that's not right…look away, close your eyes…I'm erasing your mind…now look"  The Most Improved Student of the Year Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry
Skylar Shaulis The "Great" Anabolic Reaction For Outstanding Achievement & Academic Greatness in Chemistry…with Attention to Details
Marris Eck The Concerned Conservationist For Academic Achievement & Excellence in Environmental Conservation
Annabelle MacIntosh The Good for Somethin' Award For Creative Excellence in Environmental Conservation
Dylan Stiles The Rosalind Franklin Award For Excellence that Shouldn't Go Unnoticed in Science
Shaylyn  Austin Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Samantha Povero Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Dustin Phelps Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Kaylee West Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Anthony  Reff Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Tryston Scesny Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Hunter  Denmark Academic Excellence in Business Education  
Clayton Pollack Achievement in Architectural Drawing  
Seth Denmark Achievement in Architectural Drawing  
Max Stamberger Achievement in Basic Woodworking (DDP)  
Ally Rought Achievement in Basic Woodworking (DDP)  
Bethany  Riley Above and Beyond Award  
Bethany  Riley Most Improved Student Award  
Ellen Appleby Highest Average in Studio Art  
Hailey Bentley Highest Average in Studio Art  
Amber Relyea Highest Average in Studio Art  
Amanda Richardson Highest Average in Studio Art  
Shaylyn  Austin Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Amelia Dickens Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Aryanna  Zona Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Lilyanna Zona Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Samantha Dawson Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Shelby Kampnich Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Nathaniel Smith Consistent Improvement in Studio Art  
Amanda Richardson Perfect Sketchbook Award for Studio Art  
Hannah Porter Highest Average in Photography  
Marris Eck Highest Average in Creative Crafts  
Annabelle MacIntosh Highest Average in Creative Crafts  
Haleigh Mills Highest Average in Creative Crafts  
Hannah Podgorny Highest Average in Creative Crafts  
Hannah Porter Highest Average in Creative Crafts  
Braeden Bierwiler Outstanding Creativity in Creative Crafts  
       
       
Silver Presidential Awards    
Anastasia Adams-Compton    
Abigail Alger    
Parker Biesterveld    
Dylan Carmona    
Justin Carmona    
Sarah Corning    
Catlin Cornish    
Cameron Cupp    
Cameryn DeMarco    
Amber Denmark    
Hunter Denmark    
Lily Foust    
Madysen Freese    
Zachary Kelley    
Haleigh Mills    
Jacob Moore    
Jack Mott    
Jade Parsons    
Benjamin Pollack    
Clayton Pollack    
Jonathon Porter    
Samantha Povero    
Solomon Reukauf    
Alexandria Rought    
Kyle Shields    
Taylor Stagg    
Thayne Stamberger    
Dylan Stiles    
Brandon Swanson    
Aden VanCleef    
Charles VanNess    
Kaylee West    
John Zajac    
       
Gold Presidential Awards    
Ellen Appleby    
Chamberlain Bauder    
Hailey Bentley    
Braeden Bierwiler    
Kyra Brewer    
Brittany Burgos-Post    
Makayla Dawson    
Seth Denmark    
Julia Diamond    
Amelia Dickens    
Marris Eck    
Jackson Faulkner    
Jeremy Faulkner    
Avrielle Fletcher    
Hannah Goldberg    
Alexxis Hayward    
Nikole Herndon    
Madelyn Houck    
Julia Hubbard    
Olivia Kampnich    
Heidi Langley    
Annabelle MacIntosh    
Samantha Marion    
Briana McCoy    
Hannah Podgorny    
Aliyah Reed    
Anthony Reff    
Amanda Richardson    
Bethany  Riley    
Tryston Scesny    
Emma Seamon    
Michael Seamon    
Skylar Shaulis    
Peter Trim    
Nicholas Twardeski    
Brandon Vanselow    
Madison Welch    
Aryanna Zona    
Lilyanna Zona    


Here is a look at some of the night's highlights: 

      



         

       



 
footer logo
Mr. Stephen Parker Zielinski, Superintendent

7263 Main Street
Ovid, NY 14521
Phone: (607) 869-9636
Fax: (607) 869-2529
www.southseneca.org